Corporate Homicide: the Stark Realities of Artificial Beings and Legal Fictions
[…] For the first time, 10. IND. CODE ANN. § 35-41-2-3 (Burns 1979) reads in part: (a) A Corporation, partnership, or unincorporated association may be prosecuted for any offense; it may be convicted of an offense only if it is proved that the offense was committed by its agent acting within the scope of his authority. The recent origin of this statute, while providing the prosecutor with a cause of action, also proved critical to the eventual outcome of the case.