Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The California Global Warming Solutions Act of 2006 first establishes a statewide GHG emissions cap for 2020 based on 1990 emissions. 49 In December 2007, the California Air Resource Board ("CARB"), pursuant to the Act, adopted four hundred

43. See States with GHG Targets, supra note 36. 44. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 26:2C-41 (West 2007) (calling for "rules and regulations establishing a greenhouse gas emissions monitoring and reporting program to monitor and report Statewide greenhouse gas emissions" by January 1, 2009); HAW. REV. STAT. § 342B-72 (2007) ("Requiring the reporting and verification of statewide greenhouse gas emissions and to monitor and enforce compliance with this part, to become operative beginning on January 1, 2012"). 45. While other states may have enacted statutes that