Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 61. HAw. REV. STAT. § 3421B-73 (2007). 62. See generally N.J. STAT. ANN. §§ 26:2C-37-2C-44 (West 2007). 63. Press Release, NJ Global Warming, Governor Signs Global Warming Response Act (July 6, 2007), http://www.state.nj.us/globalwarming/home/news/approvedO70706.html [hereinafter NJ Press Release]. 64. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 26:2C-38 (West 2007). 65. Id. § 26:2C-40. These targets were already in existence in Executive Order 54, signed by Governor Corzine in February 2007, but this piece of legislation codified them into New Jersey law. See NJ Press Release, supra note 63. 66. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 26:2C-41(a-b) (West 2007). Journalof Legislation [Vol. 34:2

(3) Any gas public utility, and (4) "[A]ny additional entities that are significant emitters of greenhouse gases, as determined by the [D]epartment, and as appropriate to enable the [D]epartment to monitor compliance with progress toward the 2020 limit and the 2050 limit."'67 The Act goes on to state that no later than June 30, 2008, the Department shall prepare a report with specific recommendations for legislative and regulatory action necessary to reduce GHG emissions in order to achieve the 2020 limit. 68 Finally, the Act requires a biennial report be issued