COMMONWEALTH OF
[…] It is well-settled that when a taxpayer challenges an assessment made by the Commissioner, “[t]he burden is on the taxpayer to show error in the assessment and impropriety in the method used.” Allied Building Credits,

ATB 2002-117 Inc. v. State Tax Comm’n, 344 Mass. 503, 509 (1962) (citing

State Tax Comm’n v. John H. Breck, Inc., 336 Mass. 277, 299

(1957)). Circuit City thus had the burden of proving that the Commissioner exceeded his authority in using a statistical sampling method in making his assessment.

Statistical sampling is authorized pursuant to

G.L. c. 62C, § 24, which provides, in pertinent part, that:

[i]f the books, papers, records, and other data of the taxpayer are so voluminous as to make a complete audit thereof impractical and inefficient, the commissioner may use such statistical sample methods in conducting such audit as may be agreed to by the parties and project the audit findings derived therefrom over the entire audit period to determine the proper tax. If, after a good faith effort, the parties cannot reach such an agreement, the commissioner may utilize such statistical sample methods which he deems appropriate and which comply with the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code.

Circuit City argued that the statistical sampling method employed by the auditor was defective because it was based upon only two weekend days with a total of twenty-three transactions in three of Circuit City’s eighteen

Massachusetts stores.