COMMONWEALTH OF
[…] Accordingly, the Board found and ruled that the Commissioner properly applied the use tax to the sales at issue.

c. No exceptions apply to exempt the alternative location sales from the Massachusetts sales tax or use tax.

The gross receipts of a vendor are presumed to be from sales subject to tax “until the contrary is established.”

G.L. c. 64H, § 8(a). The Board found and ruled that no exemptions from the sales or use taxes applied to the alternative location sales at issue. Exemptions applicable to the sales tax are extended into the use tax context as well. G.L. c. 64I, § 7(b). Circuit City relied on

G.L. c. 64H, § 6(b), which provides an exemption for sales in which the vendor is obligated to deliver the goods “to a purchaser outside the commonwealth or to a designee outside the commonwealth of a purchaser outside the commonwealth.”

ATB 2002-113 The Board found and ruled that § 6(b) did not exempt the alternative location sales at issue.