Circuit City Stores, Incorporated
[…] See St. Angelo v. Victoria Farms, Inc., 38 F.3d 1525, 1529, 1531-32 (9th Cir. 1994), amended by 46 F.3d 969 (9th Cir. 1995). In reaction to that decision, Congress empowered the Judicial Conference to fix and assess quarterly fees in the Bankruptcy 2 The exclusion of Alabama and North Carolina from the Trustee program was intended to be temporary. More than twenty years later, however, Congress confirmed the special status of the six judicial districts in those two states as Bankruptcy Administrator districts. See Federal Courts Improvement Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-518 § 501, 114 Stat. 2410, 2421-22 (2000). 6 Administrator districts that were “equal to those imposed” in the Trustee districts. See 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(7) (“In districts that are not part of a United States trustee region . , the Judicial Conference may require the debtor in a case under chapter 11 of title 11 to pay fees equal to those imposed by paragraph (6) of this subsection.”).3 In 2002, the Judicial Conference began to impose quarterly fees in the Administrator districts that were consistent with the fees specified for the Trustee districts.