Tulsa Law Review
[…] 132. See id. at 1644 ("[T]he States (unlike the tribes) are part of a constitutional framework that allocates sovereignty between the State and Federal Governments and specifically grants Congress authority to legislate with respect to them .... The tribes.., are not part of this constitutional order, and their sovereignty is not guaranteed by it." (citation omitted)). 133. See id. at 1644 (citing Act of March 3, 1871, ch. 120, 16 Stat. 544, 566 (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. §71) (2000)) (providing that "no Indian nation or tribe ...shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty"). 134. See Lara, 124 S.Ct. at 1644 n. 2 (citing Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1301-1303 (2000)) (limiting tribal powers to define and punish offenses and imposing substantive due process provisions of Article III and the Fourth, Fifth, Sixth, Seventh, Eight, and Fourteenth