Tulsa Law Review
[…] See e.g. Indian Non-Intercourse Act of 1790, 1 Stat. 137, 138 (codified in contemporary form at 25 U.S.C. § 177 (2000)) (establishing a licensing system for U.S. citizens desiring to enter Indian lands and trade with Indian tribes and criminalizing unlicensed entries and trading). 290. Resumption of treaty-making with Indian nations would require the repeal of a federal statute. See 25 U.S.C. § 71 (2000) (providing that "[n]o Indian nation or tribe ... shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty"). 291. Because the power to make treaties is delegated expressly to the federal government, the Supremacy Clause of the Constitution forbids states from interfering with the authority of the United States to make and enforce treaties and any necessary legislation implementing treaties. Mo. v.