AMERICA’S (D)EVOLVING CHILDCARE TAX LAWS
[…] Under the new law, qualifying taxpayers could claim the percentage credit of up to $2,000 of expenses for one child and $4,000 of expenses for multiple children.197 This was less than the dollar caps of its 1971 and 1975 counterparts (even in non-adjusted dollars).198

194 See id. at 132 (“One method for extending the allowance of child care expenses to all taxpayers, and not just to itemizers, would be to replace the itemized deduction with a credit against income tax liability for a percentage of qualified expenses.”). 195 , Pub. L. No. 94-455, § 504, 90 Stat. 1520, 1563–65 (1976) (establishing dependent care credit, codified at I.R.C. § 44A (1976), and repealing I.R.C. § 214). 196 See I.R.C. § 44A (1976) (current version at I.R.C. § 21 (2012)) (“In the case of an individual who maintains a household which includes as a member one or more qualifying individuals . . . there shall be allowed as a credit . . . an amount equal to 20 percent of the employment-related expenses . . . .”). 197 Id. § 44A(d). 198 For comparison, $2,000 in 1976 would have been worth the same as about $1,900 in 1975 and $1,400 in 1971, while $4,000 would have been worth about $3,700 and $2,900, respectively.