VI. Deposits — TISA
[…] The term does not the waiver or reduction of a fee, or the absorption of expenses. include interest, other consideration worth $10 or less given during a year, the waiver or reduction of a fee, or the Interest rate (§ 1030.2(o)) absorption of expenses. An interest rate is the annual rate of interest paid on an account and does not reflect compounding. For purposes of the Business day (§ 1030.2(g)) account disclosures in section 1030.4(b)(1)(i), the interest rate A business day is a calendar day other than a Saturday, a may, but need not, be referred to as the “annual percentage Sunday, or any of the legal public holidays specified in 5 rate” in addition to being referred to as the “interest rate.” U.S.C. § 6103(a).