U.S. Customs and Border Protection
[…] Section 181.64(a), CBP Regulations, (19 CFR § 181.64(a)) states, in perti- nent part: 29 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 53, NO. 48, JANUARY 2, 2020

‘[R]epairs or alterations’ means restoration, addition, renovation, redye- ing, cleaning, resterilizing, or other treatment which does not destroy the essential character of, or create a new and commercially different good from, the good exported from the United States. Section 181.64(b), CBP Regulations, (19 CFR § 181.64(b)) states: Goods not eligible for duty-free or reduced-duty treatment after repair or alteration. The duty-free or reduced-duty treatment referred to in para- graph (a) of this section shall not apply to goods which, in their condition as exported from the United States to Canada or Mexico, are incomplete for their intended use and for which the processing operation performed in Canada or Mexico constitutes an operation that is performed as a matter of course in the preparation or manufacture of the finished goods. Subheading 9802.00.50, HTSUS, treatment is precluded where: (1) the exported articles are not complete for their intended use and the foreign processing operation is a necessary step in the preparation or manufacture of finished articles; or (2) the operations performed abroad destroy the identity of the exported articles or create new or commercially different articles through a process of manufacture. See Guardian Indus. Corp. v. United States, 3 Ct. Int’l Trade 9 (1982); Dolliff & Co., Inc., v. United States, 81 Cust.