University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law DigitalCommons@UM Carey Law
[…] The law was passed to as­ sure access without undermining the standards applicable to their care. To allow this immunity will result in a continued two-tiered system for emergency care. Clearly, this result is contrary to the legislative purpose of the new federal statute, which was to pro­ mote access and quality of service regardless of income. There is no credible evidence that such immunity will in fact reduce insur­ ance rates or increase access to care. Any attempt through the use of an immunity statute to compromise such a goal should be pre-

361. Emphasis added. § 51-1-29.1 of Georgia Code provides: (a) [U]nless it is established that injuries or death were caused by gross negli­ gence or willful or wanton misconduct: (1) No health care provider.•• who voluntarily and without the expectation or receipt of compensation provides professional services, within the scope of such health care provider's licensure, for and at the request of a hospital, public school, nonprofit organization, or an agency of the state or one of its political subdivisions or provides such professional services to a person at the request of such organiza­ tion, which organization does not expect or receive compensation with respect to such services from the recipient of such services; or (2) No licensed hospital, public school, or nonprofit organization, which re­ quests, sponsors, or participates in the providing of the services under the circum­ stances provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be liable for d!lDl!lges or injuries alleged to have been sustained by the person nor for d!lDl!lges for the in­ jury or death of the person when the injuries or death are alleged to have occurred by reason of an act or omission in the rendering of such services. (b) This Code section shall apply only to causes of action arising on or after July 1, 1987. GA. ConE ANN. § 51-1-29.1 (Supp. 1988). A number of more general immunity statutes have passed nationwide to immunize "volunteers" who provide medical services, regardless of the setting of such services.