NONPROFIT BILLING OF UNINSURED : CONSUMER-BASED CLASS ACTIONS MOVE TO STATE COURTS
[…] If great disparity exists, it could serve as the prem­ ise for arguments that the nonprofit hospital is not meeting its tax-exempt obli­ gations. The more a hospital's representations are likely to mislead or deceive patients, the more difficult it will be to downplay the inadvertent deception as insignificant when compared to the community benefit derived from the hospi­ tal's services. some desired social objective")). 57 Bums, supra note 34, at 676. 58 Med. Ctr. Hosp. v. Burlington, 566 A.2d 1352, 1353 (Vt. 1989). 59 VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 32, § 3802(4) (1994) (exempting from taxation "[r]eal and per­ sonal estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses ...."). 60 Med. Ctr. Hosp., 566 A.2d at 1353. 61 !d. at 1356 (quoting SHARE v.