Journal of Contemporary Health Law & Policy (1985-2015)
[…] 50. Morrisey et al., supra note 4 at 133. "Tax-exempt debt allows hospitals to borrow money at rates that are typically two to three percentage points below those paid by equally risky enterprises." Id. at 132. 51. 26 U.S.C. § 501 (2006); Helvering v. Bliss, 293 U.S. 144 (1934). 52. 26 U.S.C. § 170(a)(1) (2006) ("allow[s] as a deduction [from income] any charitable contribution . . . made within the taxable year."); 26 U.S.C. § 170(b)(1)(A) (2006) (stating that individual taxpayers are allowed to deduct contributions that do "not exceed 50 percent of the taxpayer's contribution base for the taxable year.") 26 U.S.C. § 170(b)(2) (2006) (stating that corporations are not allowed to deduct more than "10 percent of [their] taxable income.") 53. House Tax Panel Chairman Says Exemption for Hospitals Becoming Difficult to Justify, 73 U.S.L.W. 2178 (May 31, 2005). 54. Tax-Exempt Hospital Sector, supra