Florida State University College of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] While crafting a fair and effective relief regime will not be easy,

amendment [to registration law] evinces the legislature’s intent to except the sex offender registry requirements from the broad relief afforded by the pardon statute . . . .”). 198. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 14-208.6C (allowing relief “if the registrant has been granted an unconditional pardon of innocence for the offense requiring registration”); S.C. CODE § 23-3-430(F) (Supp. 2014) (allowing relief when “the pardon is based on a finding of not guilty specifically stated in the pardon”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.002 (West 2006) (granting relief if conviction set aside on appeal or if registrant “receives a pardon on the basis of subsequent proof of innocence”). 199. See, e.g., KAN. STAT. ANN. § 21-6614(e)–(f) (Supp. 2013). 200. See, e.g., MICH. COMP. LAWS §§