Michigan Law Review
[…] Further, commutation would not be possible under many expungement statutes since they require that the defendant first satisfy the obliga- tions of their sentence. See, e g. ,. VT. ST. ANN., tit. 13, § 7602(b)(1)(A) (2017) (“At least five years have elapsed since the date on which the person successfully completed the terms and conditions of the sentence for the conviction, or if the person has successfully completed the terms and conditions of an indeterminate term of that commenced at least five years previously.” (emphasis added)). 140 . See, e g. ,. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 780.622(2) (Supp. 2018) (“The applicant is not enti- tled to the remission of any fine, costs, or other money paid as a consequence of a conviction that is set aside.”). 141 . See, e g. ,. In re Nolan, 19 I. & N. Dec. 539 (B.I.A. 1988) (holding that a Louisiana con- stitutional provision that automatically pardoned certain first-time offenders was not consid- ered an “executive pardon” and would not qualify an individual for deportation relief). 142 . See