Restatement of the Law Third Employment Law
[…] 11 in a tort suit based on wrongful discipline in violation of public policy.

12 REPORTERS’ NOTES 13 14 a. Purpose. Some states have statutes prohibiting the enforcement of non- 15 compete clauses in employment contracts. See, e.g., Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16600 16 (West 2008) (“Except as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is 17 restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that 18 extent void.”). Other states have enacted laws prohibiting enforcement of non-compete 19 covenants in certain industries. See, e.g., N.Y. Lab. Law § 202–k (West 2009) (“2. A 20 broadcasting industry employer shall not require as a condition of employment, whether 21 in an employment contract or otherwise, that a broadcast employee or prospective 22 broadcast employee refrain from obtaining employment: (a) in any specified geographic 23 area; (b) for a specific period of time; or (c) with any particular employer or in any 24 particular industry; after the conclusion of employment with such broadcasting industry 25 employer. This section shall not apply to preventing the enforcement of such a covenant 26 during the term of an employment contract.”). 27 28 Additionally, some states, such as Colorado, have exempted management 29 personnel and the protection of trade secrets from their statutory ban, making the legal 30 framework similar to states without a statutory prohibition. See Colo. Rev.