Restatement of the Law Third Employment Law
[…] 21 will not be associated with or take an interest in any petroleum company that does

22 business in any country in which X or any of its affiliates does business. The court

23 should not narrow this clearly unreasonable covenant because its breadth alone

- 188 - © 2010 by The American Law Institute Preliminary Draft – Not approved Restatement Third, Employment Law Preliminary Draft No. 7

1 warrants the inference that X could not have acted in reasonable good faith in

2 crafting the restrictive covenant.

3 REPORTERS’ NOTES

4 a. “Blue penciling.” Section 8.08 describes the rule in the majority of U.S. 5 jurisdictions. This approach is sometimes characterized as the “liberal” blue-pencil 6 doctrine. See Mich. Comp. Laws. Ann. § 445.774a (West 1989) (“To the extent any such 7 agreement or covenant is found to be unreasonable in any respect, a court may limit the 8 agreement to render it reasonable in light of the circumstances in which it was made and 9 specifically enforce the agreement as limited.”); Fla.