Restatement of the Law Third Employment Law
[…] - 204 - © 2010 by The American Law Institute Preliminary Draft – Not approved Restatement Third, Employment Law Preliminary Draft No. 7

1 conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual 2 or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or (2) Result from 3 any work performed by the employee for the employer.”). See also Del. Code Ann. tit. 4 19, section 805 (1993) (“Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that 5 the employee shall assign or offer to assign any of the employee’s rights in an invention 6 to the employee’s employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed 7 entirely on the employee’s own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, 8 facility or trade secret information, except for those inventions that; (i) relate to the 9 employer’s business or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development, or 10 (ii) result from any work performed by the employee for the employer. To the extent a 11 provision in an employment agreement purports to apply to the type of invention 12 described, it is against the public policy of this State and is unenforceable. An employer 13 may not require a provision of an employment agreement made unenforceable under this 14 section as a condition of employment or continued employment.”); Kan. Stat. Ann. 15 section 44-130 (1993); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 181.78 (West 1994); N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 66- 16 57.1–2 (1994); Wash. Rev.