public Document No. 12
[…] Parks, 145 Or. 481, 28 P. 2d 215, 216 (1934); Board of Commissioners v. Department of Public Health, ^U.M. 189, 100 P. 2d 222, 223 (1940). «

P.D.12 163

the Legislature to have ordained that the Board's executive secretary — the person who heads the Board's staff and bears responsibility for the Board's day-to-day operations — be appointed by precisely the same agency from whose direction and control the Board is exempted. Such a suggestion contradicts the clear legislative intent to preserve the Board's autonomy and cannot be accepted/ The provisions of G.L. c. 29, § 27, do not indicate a different result.^ Section 27 prohibits the employment of personnel by a state agency "unless an appropriation by the general court and an allotment by the governor, sufficient to cover the expense thereof, shall have been made." This language does not imply that the department or executive office in whose budget an appropriation may have been placed for the maintenance of a state agency thereby necessarily becomes the appointing authority for that agency's staff.