public Document No. 12
[…] P.D.12 143

taking specifically authorized by legislation),'' In each of the cited cases, the parties conceded or the court found that the proposed use of the land at issue was inconsistent with the existing use; what required resolution was whether the Legislature had authorized the transfer and new use in legislation that was sufficiently specific. A different situation presents itself here. It appears that there is no legislation which specifically authorizes the Authority's transfer of the property to the MDC* The MDC's authority to acquire the property derives from G.L. c. 92, § 33, a generally phrased statute which provides that the MDC "... may acquire, maintain and make available to the inhabitants of . . . Boston . . .

Revere . . . [and] Winthrop . . . open spaces for exercise and recreation . . . ." called reservations . . . The Authority is empowered to convey the property under the even more general provisions of St. 1956, c. 465, § 3(j), G.L. c. 91 App., § 1-3G)- Neither cited statute mentions the Belle Isle Marsh property.