public Document No. 12
[…] See St. 1978, c. 367, § 2, Item 1 1 1 1-0010. Because the Division is both statutorily and

to the Board, it cannot reasonably be inferred from their respective positions in the budget act that the Division is the appointing authority for the Board's staff. Yet, applying the logic of the 1971 informal opinion, A & F or the Division would now be responsible for appointing all personnel employed by the Board. 'General Laws, c. 29, § 27, provides in relevant part as follows: Notwithstanding any provision of general law, no department, office, commission and institution shall incur an expense, increase a salary, or employ a new clerk, assistant or other subordinate, unless an appropriation by the general court and an allotment by the governor, sufficient to cover the expense thereof, shall have been made. Appropriations by the General Court, and any allotments by the governor, shall be expended only in the amounts prescribed in the subsidiary accounts, if any, established for the several appropriation accounts in schedules established by, and on file with, the