public Document No. 12
[…] Cf. Johnson V. Mayor ofNew Bedford, 303 Mass. 381, 383 (1939) (petitioner's "employ- ment" began when he was "appointed"). Insofar as the Board employs personnel not governed by the civil service law, my conclusion is no different.^ As I have noted, when the Legislature placed the Board within the Executive Office for Administration and Finance (A & F), it expressly exempted the Board from A & F's "direction, control and supervision." St. 1969, c. 704, § 4. It would be anomalous for

'Section 8 of St. 1969, c. 704, amended G.L. c. 7 by inserting, inter alia, § 4G. Section 4G declares the Board and certain other agencies to be within the Executive Office for Administration and Finance. It also provides, however: "Nothing in this section shall be construed as conferring any powers or imposing any duties upon the commissioner [of administration) with respect to the foregoing agencies except as expressly provided by law." Moreover, St. 1969, c. 704, § 4, amended G.L. c. 7, § 4, to provide: "[The Commissioner of Administration] shall be the executive and administrative head of said office [for Administration and Finance], and every division, bureau, section and other administrative unit and agency within said