public Document No. 12
[…] In order to break the alpha-numeric client code used on those forms, the Division would need to have a separate list of names and birthdates of patients against which it could match the client codes. I have not been informed that the Division would have access to such a separate list. Even if the Division did know the identity of individual patients, however, a prohibition against taking any action with respect to the patients is created by implication in G.L. c. IIIB. Sections 6 and 6A of c. IIIB permit the Division to require alcoholism programs to furnish "such data, statistics, schedules or information as the Department may reasonably require for the purposes of this section." The purposes set forth in both §§ 6 and 6A include determining the need for certain types of provider facilities and licensing and evaluation of programs. ^^ There is no mention of a power vested in the Division (or indeed the Department) in these sections, in other provisions in G.L. c. 11 IB,