public Document No. 12
[…] Adv. Sh. (1978) 461, has called this established practice into question. You request my opinion to determine whether or not past practice continues to be valid in light of the Rzeznik decision, and if not, what kind of modifications are called for. In Rzeznik, the court upheld the right of a police chief to obtain informa- tion concerning a person's prior criminal record even though sealed by the Commissioner of Probation pursuant to G.L. c. 276, §100A, and to use the information in considering whether or not the person would be eligible for firearm licenses issued pursuant to G.L. c. 140, §§122, 122Band 131. Mass. Adv. Sh (1978) at 469. The court in reaching this resuh referred to the language in §100A which provides that the Commissioner, "in response to inquiries by authorized persons other than any law enforcement agency

. . . shall in the case of a sealed record . . . report that no record exists" (emphasis supplied); it concluded that "[t]his provision must be read to

Criminal offenses involving narcotic or harmful drugs are nov\' designated as offenses relating to "controlled substances" and are set forth in G.L. c. 94C.