Practicing with Professionalism Program Materials
[…] Each session culminates in a live performance of Shakespeare works before an audience of family, friends, attorneys and local and state dignitaries. This year, the program received media coverage from CBS This Morning, the Post and the Boston Herald.

Annual Report on the State of the Massachusetts Court System 23 183 Massachusetts Trial Court

Land Court Department

Fiscal Year 2017 Highlights

Permit Session Report Pursuant to MGL c. 185, §3A, cases filed in the Land Court Permit Session are individually assigned to a judge who handles the case from commencement to conclusion. By statute, the cases allowed entry into the Permit Session only include specified disputes where, “…the underlying project or development involves either 25 or more dwelling units or the construction or alteration of 25,000 square feet or more of gross floor area or both.” The legislation also established three timeframes or tracks for these cases to follow from filing to trial and then to disposition.