Mass-Peculiarities: 2017 | AN EMPLOYER’S GUIDE TO & HOUR LAW IN THE BAY
[…] Because the Massachusetts exemption appears to be analogous to the federal exemption, employees who satisfy the federal outside sales exemption requirements likely satisfy this Massachusetts exemption as well. Unfortunately, little guidance is available regarding this second exemption, as the statute itself does not provide any specific criteria, nor has this exemption been interpreted in court decisions or published agency opinions.

587 M.G.L. ch. 151, § 2. The Massachusetts minimum wage and overtime laws apply to any person employed “in an occupation.” M.G.L. ch. 151, § 1 (“It is hereby declared to be against public policy for any employer to employ any person in an occupation in this commonwealth at an oppressive and unreasonable wage . . . .”) (emphasis added). 588 M.G.L. ch. 151, § 2. The FLSA does not have a similar requirement, so outside sales employees may make daily visits to their employers’ places of business without losing their federal exemption. 589 DLS Opinion Letter MW-2002-025 (Dec. 16, 2002). 590 Id. 591 M.G.L.