Mass-Peculiarities: 2017 | AN EMPLOYER’S GUIDE TO & HOUR LAW IN THE BAY
[…] 3. Duties Tests for White Collar Exemptions

In addition to meeting the compensation requirements and salary basis test, an employee must meet one of the following duties tests to qualify for a white collar exemption from overtime. The tests set forth certain specific duties that the employee must perform to qualify as a bona fide

454 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(b). 455 Id. “[F]or example, if a manager at a company facility routinely docks the pay of engineers at that facility for partial-day personal absences, then all engineers at that facility whose pay could have been improperly docked by the manager” may be subject to the argument that they are misclassified; however, the exempt status of engineers “at other facilities or working for other managers []would remain exempt.” Id. 456 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(c). 457 See, e.g., Moore v.