Mass-Peculiarities: 2017 | AN EMPLOYER’S GUIDE TO & HOUR LAW IN THE BAY
[…] 878 A secretary or administrative assistant qualifies for this exception if his or her main or primary duties involve one or more of the following: drafting or revising correspondence; scheduling appointments; creating, organizing, and maintaining paper and electronic files; and providing information to callers or visitors. M.G.L. ch. 149, § 159C. 879 This section describes fees that staffing agencies cannot charge to temporary workers. The regulations provide detailed provisions on fees that employment agencies can charge to certain workers. 454 C.M.R. § 24.09.

880 M.G.L. ch. 149, § 159C.

881 Id.

882 Id.

© 2017 Seyfarth Shaw LLP Massachusetts Wage & Hour Peculiarities, 3d ed. | 153 3. Additional Restrictions

The Act places some additional restrictions on staffing agencies. Staffing agencies may not:

• “[K]nowingly issue, distribute, circulate or provide any false, fraudulent, or misleading information, representation, promise, notice or advertisement to any applicant or employee”

• Use any name that they have not registered with the DLS

• Assign or place an employee by force, fraud, or for illegal purposes