Mass-Peculiarities: 2017 | AN EMPLOYER’S GUIDE TO & HOUR LAW IN THE BAY
[…] Support orders take priority over all other types of wage assignments and attachments,775 except IRS tax levies, which have equal status.776 Massachusetts law permits an employer to deduct a

772 M.G.L. ch. 246, § 28. 773 15 U.S.C. § 1673(b)(2). 774 Id. 775 M.G.L. ch. 119A, § 12(f)(4) (“This order shall have priority over all other orders of assignment, income withholding, attachment, liens, executions and other legal process, from whatever source, notwithstanding any other provision of law.”). 776 Comptroller of the Commonwealth, Payroll and Labor Cost Management Policies, Type of Employment, Wage Garnishments, at 2 (revised Nov. 1, 2006), available at http://www.mass.gov/osc/publications-and-reports/policies/payroll-and-labor-cost-