Mass-Peculiarities: 2017 | AN EMPLOYER’S GUIDE TO & HOUR LAW IN THE BAY
[…] M.G.L. ch. 151A, § 1 (g1/2). 136 M.G.L. ch. 149, § 148C(d)(1). Employees who are exempt from the FLSA’s overtime requirements are assumed to work forty hours per week for purposes of the ESTL unless their normal workweek is less than forty hours per week, “in which case earned sick time shall accrue based on that normal work week.” M.G.L. ch. 149, § 148C(d)(3). 137 940 C.M.R. 33.03(5).