Mass-Peculiarities: 2017 | AN EMPLOYER’S GUIDE TO & HOUR LAW IN THE BAY
[…] 4. Penalties for Violation

Employers that violate the One Day of Rest in Seven or the Sunday Work Without a Day Off statutes are subject to a fine of not more than $300.00.51 The statutes do not provide for a private right of action.52

D. Compensable “Working Time”

Both Massachusetts and federal law require that employees be paid for all “working time.”53 Working time encompasses not only those hours spent by employees actively engaged in work,

48 M.G.L. ch. 149, § 49. There are other One Day of Rest in Seven provisions specific to certain industries. For example, Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 160, Section 184, provides that certain railway employees “shall be allowed two days of twenty-four hours each in every month for rest with regular compensation,” except during “extraordinary” emergencies. 49 M.G.L. ch. 149, § 50. 50 M.G.L. ch. 149, § 51A. 51 M.G.L. ch. 149, §§ 47-48. 52 See Drexler v. Tel Nexx, Inc., 125 F. Supp. 3d 361, 377 (D. Mass. 2015) (holding that the One Day of Rest in Seven statute does not allow for a private right of action).