Mass-Peculiarities: 2017 | AN EMPLOYER’S GUIDE TO & HOUR LAW IN THE BAY
[…] In addition to the prohibition against discharge, an employer may not harass, threaten, or coerce an employee for performing jury duty or for exercising any rights under the jury duty laws.107

99 M.G.L. ch. 149, § 178. 100 Office of Massachusetts Attorney General, Time Off to Vote (2016), available at http://www.mass.gov/ago/doing-business-in- massachusetts/labor-laws-and-public-construction/wage-and-hour/vacation.html (last visited Jan. 11, 2017). 101 M.G.L. ch. 268, § 14A. 102 M.G.L. ch. 234A, § 48. 103 M.G.L. ch. 234A, § 49. 104 Id. 105 M.G.L. ch. 234A, § 51. 106 M.G.L. ch. 268, § 14A. 107 Id.; M.G.L. ch. 234A, § 61.

© 2017 Seyfarth Shaw LLP Massachusetts Wage & Hour Peculiarities, 3d ed. | 23 The law prohibits an employer from imposing compulsory work assignments on an employee or engaging in any “intentional act which will substantially interfere with the availability, effectiveness, attentiveness, or peace of mind of the employee” during the performance of his or her jury duty.