Mass-Peculiarities: 2017 | AN EMPLOYER’S GUIDE TO & HOUR LAW IN THE BAY
[…] The CCPA is even more complex. First, its protections apply to everyone receiving “personal earnings.”762 The CCPA defines “personal earnings” as including net wages, salaries, commissions, bonuses, and pensions or other retirement income.763 The CCPA excludes tips from its definition of earnings; thus, employers

757 15 U.S.C. § 1672(c) (“The term ‘garnishment’ means any legal or equitable procedure through which the earnings of any individual are required to be withheld for payment of any debt.”); DOL Wage & Hour Fact Sheet #30 (July 2009) (wages can also be garnished by IRS or state tax collection agency levies for unpaid taxes and by federal agencies for non-tax debts owed to federal government). 758 15 U.S.C. § 1671(a)(1)-(2). 759 15 U.S.C. § 1671 et seq.; M.G.L. ch. 246, § 28. 760