Mass-Peculiarities: 2017 | AN EMPLOYER’S GUIDE TO & HOUR LAW IN THE BAY
[…] b. Liability for Missed Breaks and Failure to Compensate Employees for Work Performed During Breaks

As set forth above, an employer or an agent of the employer that violates the meal break statute is subject to prosecution by the Massachusetts Attorney General. An employee has no right to sue the employer for a violation of that statute.63 However, when an employer does not properly compensate an employee for work performed during a missed meal break, the employee may take

60 M.G.L. ch. 149, § 100. The meal break statute states that any “employer, superintendent, overseer or agent who violates this section shall be punished by a fine of not less than three hundred nor more than six hundred dollars.” 61 M.G.L. ch. 149, § 101. 62 Id. 63 Id. See also Salvas v.