\\server05\productn\N\NYL\10-3\NYL305.txt unknown Seq: 1 25-OCT-07 14:41
[…] 3. Closing Loopholes for Independent Contractor Abuses Companies should not be allowed to evade responsibility by con- tracting it away to labor brokers. This means holding accountable worksite employers who use contractors. Congress should create in FLSA a presumption that workers pro- viding labor or services for a fee are “employees” covered by the Act. This is already law in over ten states’ workers’ compensation acts170

166. See 109 CONG. REC. 64, S4913–14 (May 22, 2006) (statement of Senator Kennedy). 167. See id. 168. See discussion infra Part IV.D. 169. 29 U.S.C. § 215 (a)(1) (2000). 170. See, e.g., WASH. REV. CODE § 51.08.180 (2002) (defining “worker” in Wash- ington state workers’ compensation act as “every person in the state who is engaged in the employment of an employer under the , whether by way of manual labor or otherwise in the course of his or her employment . . . .”). At least ten states (Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Hawaii, New Hampshire, North Dakota, Washington, Wisconsin) have a general presumption of employee status in their work- ers’ compensation acts (regardless of what job the injured worker has).