UNITED STATES This document has been electronically CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY COMMISSION approved and signed. 4330 EAST WEST HIGHWAY BETHESDA, MD 20814
[…] part testing is already being used and the current cost of testing components made

from these unfinished manufactured fibers for compliance with the ASTM

elements and phthalate requirements;

• Any situations or conditions in the proposed rule that would make it difficult to

use the determinations to reduce third party testing costs; and

• Although the CPSC staff expects that the impact of the proposed rule will be

entirely beneficial, any potential negative impacts of the proposed rule.

4. Alternatives Considered to Reduce the Burden on Small Entities

Under section 603(c) of the RFA, an initial regulatory flexibility analysis should

“contain a description of any significant alternatives to the proposed rule which accomplish the stated objectives of the applicable statutes and which minimize any

24

DRAFT – September 18, 2019

significant impact of the proposed rule on small entities.” Because the proposed rule is

intended to reduce the cost of third party testing on small businesses and will not impose

any additional burden, the Commission did not consider alternatives to the proposed rule

that would reduce the burden of this rule on small businesses.