UNITED STATES This document has been electronically CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY COMMISSION approved and signed. 4330 EAST WEST HIGHWAY BETHESDA, MD 20814
[…] Federal Rules Which May Duplicate, Overlap or Conflict with the Draft Proposed Rule We have not identified any Federal rules that duplicate or conflict with the draft proposed rule. Steps the Agency Has Taken to Minimize the Significant Impact on Small Entities Under section 603(c) of the Regulatory Flexibility Act, an initial regulatory flexibility analysis should “contain a description of any significant alternatives to the proposed rule which accomplish the stated objectives of the applicable statutes and which minimize any significant

31

THIS DOCUMENT HAS NOT BEEN REVIEWED CLEARED FOR PUBLIC RELEASE OR ACCEPTED BY THE COMMISSION UNDER CPSA 6(b)(1)

impact of the proposed rule on small entities.” The draft proposed rule is itself the result of CPSC’s efforts to reduce third-party testing costs consistent with assuring compliance with all applicable consumer product safety rules.