University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] 2. Substantive Law

Deeming credit derivatives to be “insurance” (or credit protection sellers “insurance companies”) would, under current law, have several consequences, none of which is likely to improve the efficiency of credit derivative markets.

i. Licensing

First, entities could not sell protection unless the seller was a licensed insurance company. All fifty states require a state-issued license before a firm may issue an insurance policy.52 Such a pre-screening requirement might make some sense as part of trading on a credit

52 See N.Y. INS. LAW. § 1102(a) (2006). “No person, firm, association, corporation or joint-stock company shall do an insurance business in this state unless authorized by a license in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, or exempted by the provisions of this chapter from such requirement.” Id. 2009] CREDIT DERIVATIVES ARE NOT “INSURANCE” 49 derivatives exchange, say by requiring those buying or selling on the exchange to meet certain criteria, like margin requirements.