Securitization, Structured Finance, and Covered Bonds-
[…] rights and obligations apply whether title to collateral is in the secured party or the debtor"); U.C.C. § 9-202 official cmt. no. 2 (2012) (observing that the "rights and duties of parties to a secured transaction and affected third parties are provided in this Article [9] without reference to the location of 'title' to the collateral"); see also U.C.C. § 2- 509 official cmt. no. 1 (2012) (observing that the "underlying theory of these sections on risk of loss is the adoption of the contractual approach rather than an arbitrary shifting of the risk with the 'property' in the goods"); U.C.C. § 2-401 (2012) (providing that "each provision of this Article [2] with regard to the rights, obligations and remedies of the seller, the buyer, purchasers or other third parties applies irrespective of title to the goods except where the provision refers to such title"). The UCC thus makes it clear that a security interest in collateral may be granted to an agent or trustee on behalf of creditors.