Securitization, Structured Finance, and Covered Bonds-
[…] However, if a bondholder transfers his bond to a trustee, the most widely accepted theory under Chinese law is that the trustee will become the bondholder, so the trustee can then be recorded as the security-interest holder. Id. In contrast, it is well-settled in the United States that an agent may hold a security interest in collateral on behalf of third-party creditors. The Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") defers to actual practice, recognizing that commercial realities do not necessarily follow who holds title to property. See, e.g., U.C.C. § 9-202 (2012) (stating that "the provisions of this article [9] with regard to rights and obligations apply whether title to collateral is in the secured party or the debtor"); U.C.C. § 9-202 official cmt. no. 2 (2012) (observing that the "rights and duties of parties to a secured transaction and affected third parties are provided in this Article [9] without reference to the location of 'title' to the collateral"); see also U.C.C. § 2- 509 official cmt. no. 1 (2012)