Volume 38 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] Augustine, FL)); see, e.g., Kroblin Refrig. Xpress, Inc., 125 M.C.C. 354, 359 (1976) (ability to provide multi-stop service unlike existing carriers, as ground for permanent authority). 53. Thoms, supra note 37, at 52. 54. The term "contract carrier" encompasses both "motor contract car- rier" of passengers, and "motor contract carrier" of property. 49 U.S.C. §§ 10102(15)(A) and 10102(14)(B), respectively. A motor contract carrier is de- fined as a "person providing motor vehicle transportation of property [or per- sons] for compensation under continuing agreements with one or more persons (i) by assigning motor vehicles for a continuing period of time for the exclusive use of each such person; or (ii) designed to meet the distinct needs of each such person." 49 U.S.C. § 10102(15)(B). 55. Thoms, supra note 37, at 52; see 49 U.S.C. § 10923. 56. Thoms, supra note 37, at 52 (contract carrier alternative represented departure from tariff principle). 57. Id. 58. There was a significant amount of uncertainty as to the definition of "limited number of