Volume 38 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] The ICC based its phi- losophy on the assumption that too many carriers would dilute the business to such a degree that no carrier could survive. 51 The ICC usually allowed the admission of a new carrier into a well- serviced market only when a carrier offered a unique type of 47. A "motor common carrier" is a "person holding itself out to the gen- eral public to provide motor vehicle transportation for compensation over regu- lar or irregular routes, or both." 49 U.S.C. § 10102(14). 48. Thorns, supra note 37, at 51; see 49 U.S.C. § 10741(a)-(b). The code states that a common carrier "may not charge or receive from a person a differ- ent compensation .. .for a service rendered, or to be rendered .... than it charges or receives from another person for performing a like and contempora- neous service in the transportation of a kind of traffic under substantially similar circumstances," while also not subjecting any person "to unreasonable discrimi- nation."