Volume 38 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] For a detailed discussion of the scope of the statutory common carrier obligations, see infra notes 27-32 and accompanying text; Perritt, supra note 2, at 85-91. 24. 47 U.S.C. § 202(a) (1988) ("It shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifi- cations .... "); see also MCI Corp. v. FCC, 765 F.2d 1186, 1192 (D.C. Cir. 1985) ("[P]ractices [must] be just, fair, reasonable and nondis- criminatory.") (quoting AT&T v.