TRENDS IN PREMARITAL, POSTNUPTIAL, AND SEPARATION AGREEMENTS
[…] Finley held that an adoption of such an agreement gave the wife, “in addition to her contractual rights then existing, the right to invoke contempt proceedings in this state and the rights of a judgment creditor in this or any other state.” The language “in addition to” did not indicate that the nevertheless at any time thereafter be modified by the court upon written stipulation signed and acknowledged by the parties to the action, and in accordance with the terms thereof.” NRS 125.150(7) provides: “If a decree of divorce, or an agreement between the parties which was ratified, adopted or approved in a decree of divorce, provides for specified periodic payments of alimony, the decree or agreement is not subject to modification by the court as to accrued payments. . . .”

115 NRS 125.150(7).

116 Cavell v. Cavell, 90 Nev. 334, 526 P.2d 330 (1974); Freeman at 33.

117 53 Nev. 398, 2 P.2d 131 (1931).

118 94 Nev. 21, 573 P.2d 1170 (1978).

119 53 Nev. 398, 2 P.2d 131 (1931).

120 65 Nev. 113, 189 P.2d 334 (1948).