TRENDS IN PREMARITAL, POSTNUPTIAL, AND SEPARATION AGREEMENTS
[…] 115 NRS 125.150(7).

116 Cavell v. Cavell, 90 Nev. 334, 526 P.2d 330 (1974); Freeman at 33.

117 53 Nev. 398, 2 P.2d 131 (1931).

118 94 Nev. 21, 573 P.2d 1170 (1978).

119 53 Nev. 398, 2 P.2d 131 (1931).

120 65 Nev. 113, 189 P.2d 334 (1948).

-28- agreement became merged in the decree; rather, it appeared to indicate that “adoption” of an agreement made it a part of the decree, but did not destroy its independent existence, with the result that both contract rights and judgment rights existed. To this extent, Finley was inconsistent with Lewis.

In 1953, NRS 123.080(4) was enacted to provide a mechanism for the parties to make their agreements effective beyond the date of divorce by introducing their agreement into evidence as an exhibit in any divorce action and requiring the court to, “by decree or judgment ratify or adopt or approve the contract by reference thereto.”

In 1962, the Nevada Supreme Court held in Ballin v. Ballin121 that a decree could direct the survival as an independent contract of an agreement containing alimony provisions: