TRENDS IN PREMARITAL, POSTNUPTIAL, AND SEPARATION AGREEMENTS
[…] Duffy, 881 A.2d 630, 633 (D.C. App. 2005) .

102 Id.

103 Id.; see also Lentz v. Lentz, 271 Mich. App. 465, 721 N.W.2d 861, 2006 Mich. App. LEXIS 2144 (2006)

104 NRS 123.080(4).

105 Ballin v. Ballin, 78 Nev. 224, 371 P2d 32 (1962).

106 Gilbert v. Warren, 95 Nev. 296, 594 P.2d 696 (1979).

-26- While married persons may enter into binding contracts with each other “respecting property,”107 and while a husband and wife may “alter their legal relations [ ] as to property,”108 Nevada law specifically prohibits such agreements when it comes to post-divorce alimony.109

Specifically, NRS 123.080(1) prohibits a husband and a wife, by any contract, to alter their legal relations “except as to property, and except that they may agree to an immediate separation and may make provision for the support of either of them and of their children during such separation.” The language of the statute makes it clear that the parties are prohibited from entering into any contract that would affect “the support of either of them” past the date of divorce.110

The reason for this prohibition is found in our statutory scheme. “Alimony is wholly a creature of statute,” entirely unknown to either the common law or ecclesiastical law.111 The statute, NRS 125.150, authorizes the court to award alimony to a spouse in granting a divorce.112 There is no other statutory authority for alimony – alimony can only exist if ordered by a court to a spouse, not to an ex-spouse.113

The language throughout NRS 125.150 makes it clear that an award of post-divorce alimony may only be made by a court, and only at the time of the divorce.114 Once ordered, only a court can

107 NRS 123.070.

108 NRS 123.080.

109 Id. (“A husband and wife cannot by any contract with each other later their legal relations except as to property, and except that they may agree to an immediate separation and may make provision for the support of either of them and of their children during such separation.” Emphasis added.); Lewis v. Lewis, 53 Nev. 398, 2 P.2d 131 (1931) (The trial court is not bound by any agreement made between the parties concerning the amount of alimony to be allowed the ex-wife.); and Cord v.