TRENDS IN PREMARITAL, POSTNUPTIAL, AND SEPARATION AGREEMENTS
[…] When the divorce court in the second divorce refused to throw out the property settlement in the first divorce, the case went up on an appeal of the second divorce decree. The case was, therefore, a “double-divorce” case, and its holdings might be considered limited to its facts, although the opinion does not say so on its face.

97 Wright v. Wright, 761 N.W.2d 443 (Mich. App. 2008).

98 Wright v. Wright, 761 N.W.2d 443 (Mich. App. 2008); see also Blaising v. Mills, 374 N.E.2d 1166 (Ind. Ct. App. 1978); Church v. Church, 630 P.2d 1243 (N.M. App. 1981).

-24- NRS 123.080 provides in part that an agreement between married parties can only address property, except that the parties “may agree to an immediate separation and may make provision for the support of either of them and of their children during such separation.” So if an agreement is offered as a separation agreement but actually speaks to other matters, it is presumptively invalid. Any such agreement should unequivocally reflect that “a suit for divorce is pending or immediately contemplated by one of the spouses against the other.”