COMMENTS To Agree or Not to Agree: Treatment of Postnuptial Agreements Under Oklahoma Law
[…] 263. Griffin v. Griffin, 2004 OK CIV APP 58, & 17, 94 P.3d 96, 100 (Okla. Civ. App. Div. 3 2004). 818 OKLAHOMA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 63:779

property and family allowance, or any of them, may be waived, wholly or partially, before or after marriage . . . .”264 For title 84, section 44 and title 43, section 121 only the words “or postnuptial” would need to be inserted into the respective statutes. Thus, title 84, section 44(b)(1) would read: “Every estate in property may be disposed of by will except that a will shall be subservient to any antenuptial or postnuptial marriage contract in writing.” Title 43, section 121 would read: “As to such property, whether real or personal, which has been acquired by the parties jointly during their marriage, whether the title thereto be in either or both of said parties, the court shall, subject to a valid [antenuptial] or postnuptial contract in writing . . . .” If Oklahoma makes amendments to title 84, section 44 and title 43, section 121, courts should impose similar requirements to those it imposes on prenuptial agreements to determine on a case-by-case basis if a specific postnuptial agreement is valid.