WLR43-3_SMITH_AUREV_JCS_4-03-07 4/16/2007 10:57:15 AM
[…] It seems that there still needs to be a reasonable basis for the parties’ attempt to seek a divorce in that the laws still require irreconcilable differences. Oregon recognizes reconciliation agreements in ORS 107.590, which provides that “[a] circuit court . . . may make orders with respect to the conduct of the spouses and with respect to the subject of the controversy as it considers necessary to preserve the marriage or to implement the reconciliation of the spouses . . . .”104 It further states that “[a]ny reconciliation agreement between the spouses may be reduced to writing, and, with the consent of the spouses, the court may make an order requiring the spouses to comply fully with the agreement.”105 Thus, Oregon law favors an agreement promoting