The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] City of East Cleveland, Ohio, 431 U.S. 494 (1977) (familial relationships); Pierce v. Society of Sisters, 268 U.S. 510 (1925); Meyer v. Nebraska, 262 U.S. 390 (1923). 160. CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE §3000) (Deering 1990). 161. 2 Cal. Rptr. 2d 472 (Cal. App. 2 Dist., 1991), review granted and opinion superseded, 826 P.2d 1125 (Cal. S. Ct., 1992), rev'd by Williams v. Garcetti, 853 P.2d 507 (Cal. 1991). 162. Section 526a of the California Code of Civil Procedure provides, in relevant part: An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county, town, city or city and county of this state, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf, either by a citizen resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within one year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax therein.... 163. See supra notes 156-158 and accompanying text. The Los Aiigeles County District Attorney's Office had drafted detailed written guidelines for implementing the parental diversion program.