The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] S.B. 15. See also, CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 300(b) (Juvenile Court has jurisdiction where "[tihe minor has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the minor will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent or guardian to adequately supervise or protect the minor....") (current through 1993 portion of the 1993-94 legislative session); § 601 (habitual truancy); § 602 ("Any person who is under the age of 18 years when he violates any law of this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state defining crime other than an ordinance establishing a curfew based solely on age, is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court.") 155. CAL. PENAL CODE § 13826(d) & (e) (West Supp. 1989). 156. Seth Myrdans, Mother Is ChargedBecause a Son Is CaliforniaStreet Gang Suspect, NEW YORK TIMES, May 4, 1989 at A.18; Mother of Rape Suspect Charged with Aiding Gang, CHICAGO TRIBUNE, May 3, 1989 at 4. 19941 THE HOSTAGES IN THE 'HOOD