ACHIEVING "THE FRANCHISE": THE -NBC UNIVERSAL MERGER AND THE NEW MEDIA MARKETPLACE
[…] traditional antitrust approach, which "by definition, largely focuses the attention of the anti- rust authorities on the current competitive environment," the FCC takes into account "the environment that is likely to emerge over the next five to ten years"-a context that is of particular note in this case. See id. at 339-340. 5o 47 U.S.C. § 325(b)(1)(A) (2006) (forbidding cable systems from retransmitting broadcast signals without the express permission of broadcasters). " 47 U.S.C. §§ 534, 535 (2006) (requiring local cable systems to carry broadcasters' pro ramming in place of retransmission consent negotiations). 47 U.S.C. § 548(c)(5) (providing that restrictions should remain in effect only if "nec- essary to preserve and protect competition and diversity in the distribution of video pro- gramming"). 5 47 U.S.C. § 533(f)(1)(B) (limiting the number of channels on a cable system in which the operator has a financial interest). 54 47 U.S.C. § 533(f)(1)(A) (limiting the number of subscribers a cable company may reach).