Document Title: Comparison of Criminal-History Information Systems in the United States and Other Countries
[…] These improvements and the nationwide consolidation of fingerprint files were delegated to the FBI. On July 1, 1924, the FBI established the Identification Division to gather fingerprints from law enforcement agencies nationwide and, upon request, search the fingerprints for matches to criminals and crime evidence.

On June 11, 1930, the FBI’s statutory authority to collect and disseminate CHRI was codified at Title 5, United States Code (U.S.C.), Section 340, which was twice recodified as the current 28 U.S.C. § 534 to provide for the acquisition, preservation, and exchange of identification records and information by the U.S. Attorney General (AG). As amended, this authority empowers the FBI to exchange CHRI with, and for the official use of, “authorized officials of the Federal Government, including the United States Sentencing Commission, the States, including State sentencing commissions, Indian tribes, cities, and penal and other institutions.”

Over time, the FBI’s responsibilities expanded and new technology allowed for automated fingerprint processing and CHR reporting. In February 1992, the Identification Division merged with other FBI programs to form the Criminal Justice Information Services (CJIS) Division.