Document Title: Comparison of Criminal-History Information Systems in the United States and Other Countries
[…] A separate review process exclusively controlled by the FBI Office of the General Counsel (OGC) under requirements controlled by different regulations is required to gain access to such information or data, assuming the proposed activity is either exempted or approved by the FBI IRB.

Access to the FBI CHRI for Research Purposes

The FBI OGC Criminal Justice Information Law Unit (CJILU) approves requests for access to CHRI for research purposes. Access to CHRI is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 534 and 28 C.F.R. Parts 20 and 22.

Title 28 U.S.C. § 534 charges the AG with the acquisition, collection, classification, and preservation of identification, criminal identification, crime, and other records. It also authorizes the exchange of records with, and for the official use of, “authorized officials of the Federal Government, including the United States Sentencing Commission, the States, including State sentencing commissions, Indian tribes, cities and penal and other institutions.” The DOJ and federal courts have interpreted this language to restrict

24

access to CHRs to criminal justice agencies for criminal justice purposes and to federal agencies authorized to receive such records pursuant to a federal statute or executive order.