ARTICLE 5 (WILSON).DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 6/16/15 11:51 AM
[…] bank. 93. See John Douglas et. al., New General Counsel’s Opinion No. 8: The FDIC Pro- vides Clarity on Deposit Insurance and Assessments on Funds Underlying Stored Valued Cards, 126 BANKING L.J. 234 (2009) (explaining the 2008 General Counsel’s opinion). 94. PHILIP KEITEL, FED. RESERVE BANK OF PHILA., FEDERAL REGULATION OF THE PREPAID CARD INDUSTRY: COSTS, BENEFITS AND CHANGING INDUSTRY DYNAMICS 7–8 (2011), available at https://www.philadelphiafed.org/consumer-credit-and-payments /payment-cards-center/events/conferences/2011/C2011-Federal-Regulation-of-Prepaid- Card-Industry.pdf. 95. Section 210.5(b) provides: (5)(i) Where a Federal payment is to be deposited to an account accessed by the recipient through a prepaid card that meets the following requirements: (A)The account is held at an insured financial institution; (B) The account is set up to meet the requirements for pass-through deposit or share insurance such that the funds accessible through the card are insured for the benefit of the recipient by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund in accordance with applicable law (12 CFR part 330 or 12 CFR part 745); (C) The account is not attached to a line of credit or loan agreement under which re payment from the account is triggered upon delivery of the Federal ARTICLE 5 (WILSON).DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 6/16/15 11:51 AM