Brooklyn Journal of Corporate, Financial & Commercial Law
[…] An opt-in privacy policy is one in which students would have to expressly give permission before their information may be shared with

194. See id. at 269–77. 195. See 20 U.S.C. § 1232g (2006). 196. Federal Education Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), U.S. DEPT. OF ED., http://www.ed.gov/policy/gen/guid/fpco/ferpa/index.html (last modified 6/16/09). 197. 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b). 198. Id. 199. See id. at 1232g(a)(5)(A) (defining “directory information” as “the student’s name, address, telephone listing, date and place of birth, major field of study . . . .”); see also Glater, supra note 12 (“‘Students are generally told how they can opt out of having their information publically displayed in directories . . . .’”). 200. 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(3) 201. Id. § 1232g(a)(5)(B). 202. Glater, supra note 12. 203. Id. 204. Jeff Sovern, Opting In, Opting