Brooklyn Journal of Corporate, Financial & Commercial Law
[…] 152. Compare id. § 1665e (describing the requirements necessary for individuals over twenty- one years of age to qualify for credit cards), with id. § 1637(c)(8)(A)–(B) (describing the requirements necessary for those under twenty-one years of age to qualify for credit cards). 153. Id. § 1637(c)(8)(B). 154. Id. § 1665e. 155. Compare id. § 1665e (applying new regulation to “open end consumer credit plans” only), with id. § 1637(c)(8)(B) (applying restrictions to anyone who chooses “to open a credit card account”). 156. Compare id. § 1665e (requiring credit card companies to “consider[] the ability of the consumer to make the required payments under the terms of such account”), with id. § 1637(c)(8)(B) (applying restrictions in regards to “any obligation arising from the proposed extension of credit in connection with the account”). 157. Consider if the Act made tougher restrictions for adults over sixty-five than for those under sixty-five. The issue of age discrimination would be central in the debate.