PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE BEFORE THE ORPHANS’ COURT DIVISION OF THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF COUNTY
[…] Under IRC §2204(a), the personal representative may request a determination of and discharge from personal liability for federal estate tax, to be made within nine (9) months after the filing of the Federal Estate Tax Return (IRS Form 706) or the date of the request, whichever is later. The personal representative may also request a determination and discharge from personal liability for decedent’s federal income and gift taxes to be made within nine (9) months after the filing of the applicable return or the date of the request, whichever is later. See IRC §6905.

3. Priority of Claim

PEF Code §3392 provides that, in the event of an insolvent estate, the personal representative shall pay claims in the order listed “subject to any preference given by law to claims due the United States.” See Weiss Estate and Hackney Estate, supra, with respect to federal tax claims.

F. Compromise of Claims

Unless a decedent’s will provides otherwise, the personal representative has the authority to compromise claims by or against the estate.