PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE BEFORE THE ORPHANS’ COURT DIVISION OF THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF COUNTY
[…] 3. Service of notice is made upon an alleged incapacitated person and others at least twenty (20) days before the hearing date.

4. Hearing takes place and evidence introduced.

5. Final decree is entered, containing adjudication of incapacity, appointing guardian (if required), and fixing amount of security.

6. Inventory is filed, usually within ninety (90) days, and a copy of the incapacitated person’s will (if applicable) is submitted to Hearing Judge.

7. Petition for special allowances (if required) is filed, generally to obtain approval for principal distributions.

8. Distributions of incapacitated person’s estate at his death is made to his personal representative.

The basic statutory provisions are set forth in PEF Code §5501 et seq.

B. Definition of Incapacitated Person

An “incapacitated person” means “an adult whose ability to receive and evaluate information effectively and communicate decisions in any way is impaired to such a

© Philadelphia Bar Association and Wachovia Bank, National Association Red Book CHAPTER 6 PROCEEDINGS INVOLVING INCAPACITATED PERSONS

significant extent that he is partially or totally unable to manage his financial resources or to meet essential requirements for his physical health and safety.” See PEF Code §5501.

A minor cannot be adjudged an incapacitated person. The proper procedure is to have a guardian appointed for the minor’s estate. See Williams Estate, 40 D. & C. 2d 718 (O.C. Phila. 1966). See generally Chapter 5.

C. Jurisdiction and Venue