611 EDA 2020
[…] courts”). In fact, as noted, Section 10(c) itself clarifies that no Supreme Court rule

may “affect the right of the General Assembly to determine the jurisdiction of any

court.” Id., §10(c). The Constitution even provides that the Legislature gets to

make the rules for changes of venue in civil and criminal cases. Id., ART. III, §23.

In the exercise of this exclusive power, the General Assembly has passed countless statutes impacting seemingly every dimension of jurisdiction. To begin, each county’s court of common pleas is defined as an independent court. See 2

Pa.C.S. §911(a) (“[t]here shall be one court of common pleas for each judicial

district”); see also PA. CONST. ART. V, §5(b) (same). So the courts of common pleas are not one, monolithic court. The General Assembly thus may expand or contract the jurisdiction of each of the separate courts of common pleas. And, over time, it has done so—and not in a uniform fashion. For instance: