611 EDA 2020
[…] on the Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s powers under Article V, Section 10(c) of the

Pennsylvania Constitution. In a terse argument, she says that only the Supreme

Court may regulate procedure, that venue is purely procedural, and thus that the

statute is unconstitutional. (Br. at 12-14.) But appellant does not discuss the actual

language of Section 10(c) or the Supreme Court’s most recent decision explaining

what it means. They are discussed below—and they reveal the venue statute is

constitutional.

1. The General Assembly may regulate procedure.

Section 10(c) states that the Supreme Court has “power to prescribe general

rules governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts.” PA. CONST.

ART. V, §10(c). But the Court’s “general rules” must be “consistent with th[e

Pennsylvania] Constitution and neither abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive

rights of any litigant, nor affect the right of the General Assembly to determine the

jurisdiction of any court.” Id. Statutory laws are suspended only “to the extent

that they are inconsistent with rules prescribed.” Id. Thus, Section 10(c) permits

the Supreme Court to issue general court rules. The rules (a) must be

constitutional, (b) may not affect substantive rights, and (c) cannot impact the