611 EDA 2020
[…] Id.

9 See Durst, supra, at 66 (“an approach of categorically rejecting all statutory procedures is fraught with challenges when the judiciary continues to struggle to discern what is substantive and what is procedural”).

- 19 -

The Pennsylvania Constitution vests the General Assembly with the

exclusive discretion to shape or change a court’s jurisdiction—or even take it

away. See PA. CONST. ART. V, §5(b) (providing that each common pleas court has

jurisdiction in all cases “except as may otherwise be provided by law”); Id., §8

(“[t]he General Assembly may establish additional courts or divisions of existing

courts”). In fact, as noted, Section 10(c) itself clarifies that no Supreme Court rule

may “affect the right of the General Assembly to determine the jurisdiction of any

court.” Id., §10(c). The Constitution even provides that the Legislature gets to

make the rules for changes of venue in civil and criminal cases. Id., ART. III, §23.