Volume 23 Issue 5 Article 3
[…] S. SCHULMAN, supra note 3, at 6. 51. Proposal No. 7, adopted by the Constitutional Convention, and approved by the electorate on Apr. 23, 1968, provides in § 1 as follows: "Article five of the Constitution of Pennsylvania is repealed in its entirety, and those provisions of Schedules No. 1 and No. 2 (at end of constitution) are repealed to the extent they are inconsistent with this Article and attached Schedule." PA. CONST. art. 5, § 1 (historical note). 52. PA. CONST. art. 5, §§ 1- 18. 53. The Pennsylvania Constitution provides in part: "The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system consisting of the Supreme Court, the Superior Court, the Commonwealth Court ... [and] such other Courts as may be provided by law and justices of the peace." PA. CONST. art. 5, § 1. 54. The constitution as amended provides: "The Supreme Court (a) shall be the highest court of the Commonwealth and in this Court shall be reposed the supreme judicial power of the Commonwealth; (b) Shall consist of seven justices, one of whom shall be the Chief Justice;