No. 22O148
[…] Illinois v. City of Milwaukee, 406 U.S. 91, 93 (1972). But neither the Constitution nor Congress has afforded the Court the discretion to decline jurisdiction over such controversies. Rather, both command the Court to exercise its jurisdiction in cases between states. Therefore, so long as Plaintiffs’ bill of complaint presents a “controvers[y] between two or more States,” 28 U.S.C. § 1251(a), which it does, the Court must accept this case and resolve the dispute. 5

A. Declining original jurisdiction over a controversy between two or more states violates 28 U.S.C. § 1251(a).

Section 1251(a) provides that “[t]he Supreme Court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all controversies between two or more States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1251(a) (emphasis added). At the time of the Founding, the word “shall” was understood as indicating a mandate or “command” when used in the third person.