MISDEMEANOR APPEALS
[…] Of the thirteen states that separate misdemeanor appeals

24 CONN. L. REV. 381 (1992); Binny Miller, Visibility and Accountability: Shining a Light on Proceedings in Misdemeanor Two-Tier Court Systems, 63 ST. LOUIS U. L.J. 191 (2019). 37 See 1 LAFAVE ET AL., supra note 25, § 1.4(j), at 45-46; 6 id. § 22.1(f), at 1287. This is commonly required if the lower court proceeding was not on the record or the lower court judge was not a lawyer. See 1 id. § 1.4(j), at 45-46. 38 1 id. § 1.4(j), at 46 n.183.240. 39 See ALASKA STAT. § 22.07.020(d)(1) (2018) (“[T]he right of appeal to the court of appeals is waived if an appellant chooses to appeal the final decision of the district court to the superior court . . . .”); State v. Eby, 244 P.3d 1177, 1178-79 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2011) (confirming right to appeal judgment of justice court to superior court but no right to subsequent appeal to Arizona Court of Appeals even when superior court appeal is de novo trial); State v.