College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] See Paul Pierson, Politics in Time: History, Institutions, and Social Analysis 159 (2004) (“The emergence of courts as the site of political and legal dispute resolution generates a rapid expansion of law-centered actors who have a considerable stake in preserving and expanding the use of these procedures . . . .” (footnote omitted)). This theory helps explain why the DOJ has an incentive to defend the federal judiciary. The DOJ’s main job is to litigate cases in the federal courts. See 28 U.S.C. § 516 (2006) (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States . . . is interested . . . is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.”). The DOJ’s power and influence within the executive branch is therefore greatest when decisions are hammered out in litigation.