College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] The DOJ’s power and influence within the executive branch is therefore greatest when decisions are hammered out in litigation. Moreover, as discussed below, this theory suggests that the DOJ has especially good reason to defend the Supreme Court, because the Solicitor General is essentially the government’s exclusive representative at that level. See infra notes 298–299 and accompanying text. 298. See 28 U.S.C. § 518(a) (“Except when the Attorney General in a particular case directs otherwise, the Attorney General and the Solicitor General shall conduct and argue suits and appeals in the Supreme Court . . . in which the United States is interested.”); FEC v. NRA Political Victory Fund, 513 U.S. 88, 93 (1994) (“[I]f a case is one ‘in which the United States is interested, . . . it must be conducted and argued in this Court by the Solicitor General or his designee.’” (quoting United States v.