University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] L. No. 97-164, 96 Stat. 25 (1982). The trial court division became the current Court of Federal Claims, while the ap- pellate division was merged with the Court of Customs and Patent Appeals to become the current Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. See Elizabeth Wallace Fleming, Practice in the Court of Federal Claims, 35 PROCUREMENT LAW. 3, 5 n.9 (2000). 381. 28 U.S.C. § 171(a) (1994) (The Court of Federal Claims "is declared to be a court established under article I of the Constitution of the United States."); 26 U.S.C. § 7441 (1994) ("There is hereby established, under article I of the Constitution of the United States, a court of record to be known as the United States Tax Court."). 382. 28 U.S.C. §§ 151-153 (1994); 26 U.S.C. §§ 7441-7443A (1994). 383. Pub.