COMPELLED COMMERCIAL SPEECH AND THE CONSUMER “RIGHT TO KNOW”
[…] Further, the harm experienced, while real, is the sort that is generally not accepted as a basis for limiting speech. Preventing a listener from becoming upset is not a substantial state interest for First Amendment purposes.103 Many people have strong “preferences for processes,”104 and care deeply about product, process, or producer characteristics that have no direct, tangible effect on their physical or financial well-being.105 Such preferences are legitimate and affect the utility consumers derive from various products and services. 106 Without question, the disappointment in learning that a product did not conform to one’s own preferences can reduce a consumer’s utility. Yet, no matter how

100. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.9(a) (2015) (“Nutrition information relating to food shall be provided for all products intended for human consumption and offered for sale.”). 101. See 16 C.F.R. § 259.2 (2015) (requiring automobile advertisers to disclose fuel economy based on certain standards to avoid consumer confusion); 16 C.F.R. § 305.1, 305.3, 305.5, 305.11 (2015) (requiring all consumer appliances to carry a label describing water use, energy consumption,