COMPELLED COMMERCIAL SPEECH AND THE CONSUMER “RIGHT TO KNOW”
[…] Despite this regulatory standard, there is substantial controversy over the limits and lack of clarity concerning what the term “natural” signifies on product lables. See, e.g., Efthimios Parasidis et al., Addressing Consumer Confusion Surrounding “Natural” Food Claims, 41 AM. J.L. & MED. 357 (2015). 97. See 7 C.F.R. § 205.301 (2015) (describing acceptable terms for product labels based upon product composition). 98. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.60(b) (2015). That there are government-approved definitions does not mean that such regulations eliminate consumer confusion, however. Under existing regulations, manufacturers may label as “zero calorie” products that have “less than 5 calories per reference amount customarily consumed and per labeled serving.” As a consequence, a 20oz. bottle of a Diet Mountain Dew has ten calories, even though PepsiCo labels 12 oz cans as having zero calories.