COMPELLED COMMERCIAL SPEECH AND THE CONSUMER “RIGHT TO KNOW”
[…] 100. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.9(a) (2015) (“Nutrition information relating to food shall be provided for all products intended for human consumption and offered for sale.”). 101. See 16 C.F.R. § 259.2 (2015) (requiring automobile advertisers to disclose fuel economy based on certain standards to avoid consumer confusion); 16 C.F.R. § 305.1, 305.3, 305.5, 305.11 (2015) (requiring all consumer appliances to carry a label describing water use, energy consumption, energy efficiency, energy cost—determined based on standards established for appliances from refrigerators to lamps); 49 C.F.R. 575.401(a) (2014) (“The purpose of this section is to aid potential purchasers in the selection of new passenger cars and light trucks by providing them with information about vehicles’ performance in terms of fuel economy, greenhouse gas (GHG), and other air pollutant emissions.”). 102. It is also possible that such disclosure requirements could be justified by other asserted state interests, such as an interest in energy conservation. See Cent. Hudson Gas & Elec. Corp. v. Pub. Serv.