COMPELLED COMMERCIAL SPEECH AND THE CONSUMER “RIGHT TO KNOW”
[…] These asymmetries, if left uncorrected, could result in consumer illness or significant financial loss. Many, if not most, federal mandatory labeling requirements can be justified in these terms. Nutritional content mandates, for example, are readily supported by

95. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.95(a) (2015) (“The term ‘fresh,’ when used on the label or in labeling of a food in a manner that suggests or implies that the food is unprocessed, means that the food is in its raw state and has not been frozen or subjected to any form of thermal processing or any other form of preservation.”). 96. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(a)(3) (2015) (“The term natural flavor or natural flavoring means the essential oil, oleoresin, essence or extractive, protein hydrolysate, distillate, or any product of roasting, heating or enzymolysis, which contains the flavoring constituents derived from a spice, fruit or fruit juice, vegetable or vegetable juice, edible yeast, herb, bark, bud, root, leaf or similar plant material, meat, seafood, poultry, eggs, dairy products, or fermentation products thereof, whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional.” ). Despite this regulatory standard, there is substantial controversy over the limits and lack of clarity concerning what the term “natural” signifies on product lables.