NATARAJAN V. DIGNITY HEALTH S259364
[…] (Id., § 809.2, subds. (c)–(h).) The hearing officer may not, however, vote on the outcome; the ultimate decision is left exclusively to the panel. (Id., §§ 809.2(b), 809.4, subd. (a)(1).)2 The statute provides that hearing officers and panel members alike “shall gain no direct financial benefit from the outcome.” (§ 809.2(a) & (b).) The physician may question the panel members and hearing officer on voir dire, and has “the right to challenge the impartiality of any member or hearing officer.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 809.2, subd. (c).) The hearing 1 The California Medical Association model medical staff bylaws in fact require the hearing officer to be a lawyer. St.