MACRODRAFT (DO NOT DELETE) 6/5/2018 11:10 AM
[…] Additionally, federal legislation is needed to provide a single, uniform standard for addressing these foreign libel judgments.166 “The committee bill, as reported, combats the chilling effect that foreign defamation lawsuits are having on American free speech,” the report stated.167 The law fights this two ways: 1) prohibiting enforcement of libel judgments from countries or jurisdictions with laws, policies, or

159. SPEECH Act, Pub. L. No. 111-223, 124 Stat. 2380 (2010) (codified at 28 U.S.C. §§ 4101–05 (2012)). 160. 28 U.S.C. § 4101. The definition states: “The term ‘defamation’ means any action or other proceeding for defamation, libel, slander, or similar claim alleging that forms of speech are false, have caused damage to reputation or emotional distress, have presented any person in a , or have resulted in criticism, dishonor, or condemnation of any person.” Id. 161. SPEECH Act § 4101(a)(1). 162. Id. 163. See id. sec. 2 (1)–(3). 164. S. REP. NO. 111-224, at 2 (2010); see H.R. REP. NO. 111-154, at 7 (2009). 165. S. REP. NO. 111-224, at 2–3. 166. Id. at 4. 167. Id. MACRODRAFT (DO NOT DELETE) 6/5/2018 11:10 AM