In re Highway Project Bennington Bypass South NH F019-1 (4) and Bennington Bypass North NH F019-1 (5), No. 101-3-06 Bncv (Wesley, J., Aug. 10, 2006)
[…] At the conclusion of the evidentiary hearing, the Court left the record open until July 21,

2006 to receive proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law, which were submitted by the

State and by those parties represented by Attorney Toscano. Upon consideration of the petition,

2 the design plans, the representations of counsel and the evidence, the Court makes the following

Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law and Judgment Order.

Sufficiency of Notice

All interested parties were served with a notice of the highway condemnation

proceedings pursuant to 19 V.S.A.§506(a). 1 The represented parties question the sufficiency of

the notice as it did not include a warning of the default provision of §506(e), “[u]nless an answer

denying the necessity or propriety of the proposed taking is filed by one or more parties served

or appearing in the proceedings on or before the date set in the notice of hearing on the petition,

the necessity and propriety shall be deemed to be conceded, and the court shall so find.” The

Court concludes that the notices served on all parties complied with the statute. Represented

parties have provided no authority that the notice is defective unless it references §506(e). In

any event, as represented parties acknowledge, the State did not move for a default entry based