STATE of VERMONT BENNINGTON SUPERIOR COURT BENNINGTON COUNTY, Ss
[…] Upon consideration of the petition, 2 the design plans, the representations of counsel and the evidence, the Court makes the following Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law and Judgment Order. Sufficiency of Notice All interested parties were served with a notice of the highway condemnation proceedings pursuant to 19 V.S.A.§506(a). 1 The represented parties question the sufficiency of the notice as it did not include a warning of the default provision of §506(e), “[u]nless an answer denying the necessity or propriety of the proposed taking is filed by one or more parties served or appearing in the proceedings on or before the date set in the notice of hearing on the petition, the necessity and propriety shall be deemed to be conceded, and the court shall so find.” The Court concludes that the notices served on all parties complied with the statute. Represented parties have provided no authority that the notice is defective unless it references §506(e).