Case 4:20-cv-00957-SDJ Document 46 Filed 02/02/21 Page 1 of 21 PageID #: 661
[…] Case 4:20-cv-00957-SDJCase 5:20-cv-03556-BLF Document Document 46-5 Filed 66 02/02/21 Filed 01/15/21 Page 25 Page of 33 24 PageID of 32 #: 723

1 merger[s] led to a greater power to exclude competitors.” Carefusion Corp. v. Medtronic, Inc., 2010 2 WL 4509821, at *8 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 1, 2010).

3 b. The Acquisition Claims Are Time-Barred.

4 Even had Plaintiffs articulated a claim as to any of identified acquisitions, the latest 5 acquisition occurred in 2014, and so Plaintiffs are far out of time. See 15 U.S.C. § 15b (“Any action 6 to enforce any cause of action under section 15, 15a, or 15c of this title shall be forever barred under 7 commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued.”). Plaintiffs try to plead a purported 8 “continuing course of unlawful conduct” and “fraudulent concealment,” FAC ¶¶ 217, 219–24, but