IN THE INDIANA COURT OF APPEALS CAUSE NO. 93A02-1301-EX-76
[…] a. The Commission violated its statutory duty to serve as an “impartial fact-finding body” by independently obtaining its own factual information about the Edwardsport Plant, then withholding that information from the Parties.

It is contrary to Indiana law for the Commission to have access to information regarding

Duke’s management of the Edwardsport Project without granting the parties the opportunity to review the evidence and cross-examine witnesses thereon. I.C. § 8-1-1-5(a) states:

64

The commission shall in all controversial proceedings heard by it be an impartial fact- finding body and shall make its orders in such cases upon the facts impartially found by it. The commission shall in no such proceeding, during the hearing, act in the role either of a proponent or opponent on any issue to be decided by it. All evidence given in any such proceeding shall be offered on behalf of the respective parties to, or appearing in, the proceeding and not in the name or behalf of the commission itself.

Id. In interpreting this statute, the Indiana Court of Appeals in City of Evansville v. SIGECO

held “the Commission cannot act on its own independent information, but must base its findings

upon evidence presented in the case, with an opportunity to cross-examine witnesses, to inspect