No. 19A60
[…] 6 A. Congress Must Appropriate Money Before the Executive Branch Can Spend It

The Executive Branch does not have the power to appropriate money, nor does it have the power to spend money not appropriated. Congress alone controls appropriations. As the decision below recognized, the Executive Branch’s expenditure of money on the border wall, which Congress explicitly refused to appropriate, violates this “straightforward and explicit” tenet of the separation of powers. Mot. App. 24a.

The Appropriations Clause, Article I, section 9 of the Constitution, states that

“[n]o Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of

Appropriations made by Law.” The words “No Money” and “in Consequence of

Appropriations” are not ambiguous. This straightforward language “was intended as a restriction upon the disbursing authority of the Executive department.”

Cincinnati Soap Co. v. United States, 301 U.S. 308, 321 (1937). The Clause