STATE OF CALIFORNIA· THE RESOURCES AGENCY
[…] In fact in 1999, according to the County report, vacancies in the 35-50' slips was slightly higher than in the 18-35' slips.

Reviewing the data from the last decade, one can see that the vacancy rates in the 35- 50' and 51+' slips shot up sharply during the recession and only recently began to fall. Given the inevitability for an eventual economic downturn, is it really prudent to eliminate the smaller slips in favor of larger ones?

Section 30224 of the California Coastal Act is cited on page 3-1 of the Marina del Rey re: PROJECT NO. 98-134-(4)]- page 2 of 3 pages Fairwind Yacht Club - Family Sailing Since 1966 • • Land Use Plan (MDR LUP). The Act states that: "Increased recreational boating use of coastal waters shall be encouraged, in accordance with this division, by developing dry storage areas, increased public launching facilities, providing additional berthing space in existing harbors, limiting non-water-dependent uses that congest access • corridors and preclude boating support facilities, providing harbors of refuge, and by providing for new boating facilities in natural harbors, new protected water areas, and in areas dredged from dry land."

In addition the MDR LUP on page 3-4 declares "Recreational Boating a Top Priority" and continuation of "Boating-Related Support Facilities" in MDR LUP page 3-5.