STATE OF CALIFORNIA· THE RESOURCES AGENCY
[…] This contention does not address standards of the LCP or the public access policies of the Coastal Act. Furthermore, in certifying the County's LCP the Commission found the Plan consistent with the policies of the Coastal Act. Therefore, the appellant's contention does not raise a substantial issue with respect to the standards of the LCP or • the access policies of the_ Coastal Act. e. Non-compliance with Coastal Act Section 30253.

Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states, in part:

New development shall:

(1) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard.

(2) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natura/landforms along bluffs and cliffs.

The appellant contents that the area is geologically hazardous area and the County did not analysis all available information regarding hazards including the postulated Lincoln Boulevard fault.