) AlTf()·M.ATICAPPEA.L ) No. 8058157 ) ) .' J ) ) ) }
[…] on the human body." (22RT 4309-4310.) The trial court overruled the

defense objection, without explanation. The witness went on to testify that

neither ofthe detected types of abnormality can be said to have any effect

on the patient. (22RT 4310-4311.) When cross-examined respecting his

qualifications, he said he needed to know a lot ofmedicine to do what he

does, and he needs to know "to a degree" about how behavior is affected by

parts ofthe brain. He acknowledged that many neurologists know more

about the brain than he does. (22RT 4314-4317.)

Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a), states that a witness is

allowed to testify as an expert "ifhe has special knowledge, skill,

experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on

the subject to which his testimony relates. Against the objection ofa party,

281 such special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert."

Ofcourse, an expert's qualifications "must be related to the particular subject upon which he is giving expert testimony. Qualifications on related subject matter are insufficient. [Citations.]" (People v. Hogan