) AlTf()·M.ATICAPPEA.L ) No. 8058157 ) ) .' J ) ) ) }
[…] (22RT 4378.)

224 can testify as to the meaning of these matters. The Court is exercising its discretion. So you can ask the witness to testify what it means." (18RT

3580.) Ironically, no one reminded the court ofthis ruling restricting defense counsel's use ofleading questions when the prosecutor was leading his expert, Dr. Berg.

In People v. Williams (1997) 16 Cal.4th 635, 672, this court summarized the law respecting leading questions as follows:

Evidence Code section 767, subdivision (a)(1), provides that leading questions "may not be asked of a witness on direct or redirect examination" except in "special circumstances where the interests ofjustice otherwise require." Trial courts have broad discretion to decide when such special circumstances are present. (See Estate ofSiemers (1927) 202 Cal. 424,437 [261 P. 298]; People v. Garbutt (1925) 197 Cal. 200,207 [239P.I080].)