) AlTf()·M.ATICAPPEA.L ) No. 8058157 ) ) .' J ) ) ) }
[…] (14RT 2773.)

But defense counsel stated his overarching purpose was to show the poisonous quality ofthe atmosphere in order to better explain how appellant perceived the people to whom he showed hostility. (12RT 2373-2374.)

This was a valid and overwhelmingly important purpose for offering such

304 evidence in connection with a mental state defense, particularly in a capital

trial, where the mitigating "circumstances ofthe offense" must be found

and weighed by the jury. (U.S. Const., 6th, 8th & 14th Amends.; Lockett v.

Ohio, supra, 438 US 586, 604; cf. Pen. Code § 190.3, factor (f) [sentencer

should determine "whether the offense was committed under circumstances

which the defendant reasonably believed to be a moral justification or

extenuation ofhis conduct"].)

Evidence Code Section 352 allows a trial court to exclude admissible

evidence in its discretion "ifits probative value is substantially outweighed

by the probability that its admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption