ADDRESSING CLIMATE CHANGE WITHOUT LEGISLATION
[…] INTERSTATE RENEWABLE ENERGY COUNCIL, INC, AND NORTH CAROLINA SOLAR CENTER, GRANT PROGRAMS FOR RENEWABLES (2013), available at http://www.dsireusa.org/summarymaps/index.cfm?ee=0&RE=0. 237 U.S. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY, INTERSTATE RENEWABLE ENERGY COUNCIL, INC, AND NORTH CAROLINA SOLAR CENTER, TAX CREDITS FOR RENEWABLES (2013), available at http://www.dsireusa.org/summarymaps/index.cfm?ee=0&RE=0. 238 NORTH CAROLINA SOLAR CENTER, ENERGY EFFICIENCY RESOURCE STANDARDS (2013), available at http://www.dsireusa.org/summarymaps/index.cfm?ee=0&RE=0. 239 See, for example, Energy Policy and Conservation Act § 622, 42 U.S.C. § 6321(2) (2014) (stating “the Federal Government has a responsibility to foster and promote comprehensive energy conservation programs”). 240 Transmission Planning and Cost Allocation by Transmission Owning and Operating Public Utilities, Order No. 1000, 136 FERC ¶ 61,051 207 (2011), order on reh’g 139 FERC ¶ 61,132, order on reh’g 141 FERC ¶ 61,044. 241 Id. at 208. 242 Project for Sustainable FERC Energy Policy, Letter to FERC: