ADDRESSING CLIMATE CHANGE WITHOUT LEGISLATION
[…] INTEGRATED RESOURCE PLANNING TO ENCOURAGE INVESTMENT IN COST-EFFECTIVE ENERGY EFFICIENCY MEASURES, 1 (2011), available at http://www1.eere.energy.gov/seeaction/pdfs/ratepayer_efficiency_irpportfoliomanagement.pdf. 195 Id. 196 RACHEL WILSON AND PAUL PETERSON, A BRIEF SURVEY OF STATE INTEGRATED RESOURCE PLANNING RULES AND REQUIREMENTS: PREPARED FOR THE AMERICAN CLEAN SKIES FOUNDATION, 5 (2011), available at http://www.cleanskies.org/wp-content/uploads/2011/05/ACSF_IPR-Survey_Final_2011-04-28.pdf. 197 STATE AND LOCAL ENERGY EFFICIENCY ACTION NETWORK, supra note 194, at 3. 198 Federal Power Act § 201(a), 16 U.S.C. § 824(a) (2014) (indicating that federal regulation of the electric industry “extend[s] only to those matters which are not subject to regulation by the States”) 199 Fed. Power Comm’n v. Florida Power & Light Co., 404 U.S. 452 (1972). 200 See supra Chapter 1. 201 Federal Power Act § 205(a), 16 U.S.C. § 824d(a) (2014). See supra Chapter 3. 202 Federal Power Act § 205(b), 16 U.S.C. § 824d(b) (2014).