MACRO - ERCOT.DOC 3/19/2008 4:22:06 PM
[…] OF OIL, GAS, AND ENERGY LAW [Vol. 3 of electric energy in interstate commerce” and “for the sale of electric energy at wholesale,” as they happened to be legal “successors to the rights and obligations” created by FERC in ordering the two previous interconnections.76 As such, it seems as though FERC may continue to order transmission access for otherwise non-jurisdictional utilities where FERC has issued prior interconnection orders pursuant sections 210-212 of the FPA. EPA 2005 also subjected ERCOT to federal jurisdiction with respect to the mandatory electric reliability provisions of 16 U.S.C. § 824o. Under 16 U.S.C. § 824(b)(2), however, as applies to orders for interconnection and wheeling, “[c]ompliance with any order or rule of the Commission under … 16 U.S.C. § 824o … shall not make an electric utility or other entity subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission for the any purposes other than the purposes specified” in the provision.77 Note as a final matter that EPA 2005 specifically exempts ERCOT from several modified or additional requirements imposed by the Act.