MACRO - ERCOT.DOC 3/19/2008 4:22:06 PM
[…] Under section 201 of the Act, 16 U.S.C. § 824(b)(1), federal jurisdiction extends “to the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and to the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce.” 21 Under the savings provision of § 824(b)(2), however, FERC “shall not have jurisdiction, except as specifically provided in this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter, over facilities used for the generation of

17. Application of Brazos Electric Power Cooperative, Inc. for an Order Directing a Physical Interconnection, Docket No. TX07-1-000, 5 (November 21, 2006) (application and request for expedited action). 18. Pub. Utils. Comm’n of R.I. v. Attleboro Steam & Elec.