Case 3:16-cv-00207-JLH Document 1 Filed 08/15/16 Page 1 of 40
[…] 23. The Arkansas Major Utility Act states, "A person shall not begin construction of a maJor utility facility in the state without first obtaining a certificate of environmental compatibility and public need for the major utility facility from the [APSC]." Ark. Code Ann. §

23-18-510(a)(l). This certificate is commonly referred to as a CECPN. The Arkansas Major

Utility Act defines person as "an individual, group, firm, partnership, corporation, cooperative association, municipality, government subdivision, government agency, local government, or other organization." Ark. Code Ann. §§ 23-18-503(12). The Arkansas Major Utility Act defines major utility facility to include "an electric transmission line and associated facilities including

substations: (i) [a] design voltage of one hundred kilovolts (lOOkV) or more and extending a distance of more than ten (10) miles; or (ii) [a] design voltage of one hundred seventy kilovolts

9 Case 3:16-cv-00207-JLH Document 1 Filed 08/15/16 Page 10 of 40

(170kV) or more and extending a distance of more than one (1) mile." Ark. Code Ann.§ 23-18-

503(6)(8).

24. Pursuant to the Arkansas Major Utility Act, applicants for a CECPN must submit

to the APSC a formal, verified application containing general and specific information, such as