Case 3:16-cv-00207-JLH Document 1 Filed 08/15/16 Page 1 of 40
[…] Section 1222 reflects this traditional regulatory framework by expressly providing that, "Nothing in this section affects any requirement of ... any Federal or State law relating to the siting of energy facilities." 42 U.S.C. § 1642l(d)(2).

Arkansas's Statutory Siting Requirements for Electric Energy Transmission Facilities

21. The Arkansas General Assembly delegated to the Arkansas Public Service

Commission (the "APSC") the State of Arkansas's authority to regulate and permit the construction and operation of electric transmission facilities within Arkansas. Ark. Code Ann.

§§ 23-3-201, et seq. and 23-18-501, et seq. In general, Arkansas statute provides that "[n]ew

construction or operation of equipment or facilities for supplying a public service or the

extension of a public service shall not be undertaken without first obtaining from the [APSC] a

certificate that public convenience and necessity requires or will require the construction or

operation." Ark. Code Ann.§ 23-3-201(a) (the "CCN Act"). This certificate of convenience and necessity is commonly referred to as a CCN. The Arkansas General Assembly amended the CCN 8 Case 3:16-cv-00207-JLH Document 1 Filed 08/15/16 Page 9 of 40